Lot 113

113

A Highly Important "De Medici" Cinquedea, Italy, circa 1480/1490

Typical broad blade with wide fullers on both sides. The upper third of the blade is richly decorated with etching and gilding showing Artemis and Actaeon and portraitmedallions of a noble woman and a noble man and vine foliage. With a curved iron quillon, also richly decorated with etching of musical instruments and "LAUR•MED" (=LORENZO DE MEDICI). On the back the coat-of-arms of the Medici family. The grip with ivory grip scales with three large hollow rivets with intact tracery covering. The 'horse shoe' shaped pommel also gilded. Total length 83.5 cm. Length of the blade 66 cm. [II+] (from an ancient European Noble Family) Estimate on requets. UITERST ZELDZAME 'DE MEDICI' CINQUEDEA Italië, circa 1480 Met typische brede conische kling, weerszijden met meervoudige brede groeven. De bovenzijde van de kling met fraaie geëtste en vergulde voorstellingen van de jachtgodin Artemis en de jager Actaeon onder een dubbele boog. Erboven aan weerszijden twee grote portretmedaillons van een edelman en edelvrouwe, eronder telkens drie kleine portretten en rijk versierd met bladranken en floraal decor. De halfronde, naar beneden wijkende pareerstang eveneens met verguld en geëtst decor van muziekinstrumenten en initialen "LAUR•MED" (=LORENZO DE MEDICI) en zijn famieliwapen in een ovaal (5 cirkels en 1 cirkel waarin 3x 'fleur-de-lis'). De greep met ivoren greepschalen, aan de klingangel bevestigd met drie grote holle klinknagels met ajourgezaagd raster. De greep bekroond met een hoefijzervormige pommel. Totale lengte 83,5 cm. Lengte kling 66 cm. [II+]. (Herkomst: Oud adellijk Europees familiebezit) Äußerst Seltener "De Medici" Cinquedea, Italien, um 1480/1490 Typische breite Klinge mit beidseitiger, mehrfacher Kehlung. In oberen Drittel feine vergoldete Zierätzung beidseitig mit Darstellung der Mythe der badenden Jagdgöttin Artemis und des Jägers Actaeon unter einem doppelten Bogen. Darüber beidseitig ein rundes Porträtmedaillon einer Frau und eines Mannes zwischen geätzten Blumenranken. Halbrunde eiserne Parierstange ebenfalls mit vergoldeter Zierätzung von Musikinstrumenten und "LAUR•MED" (=LORENZO DE MEDICI). Rückseitig mit seinem Familienwappen. Die Griffschalen aus Elfenbein mit drei großen Hohlnieten mit intakter Maßwerkabdeckung und Hufeisenknauf. Gesamtlänge 83,5 cm. Länge der Klinge 66 cm. [II+] (Herkunft: aus altem adligem Familienbesitz) Note: LORENZO de MEDICI (also known as 'Lorenzo il Magnifico')was born in Florence on the 1st of January 1449 and died on the9th of April 1492. He was an Italian statesman and 'de facto'ruler of the Florentine Republic during the Renaissance. He was also a diplomat, politician and patron of scholars, artists, and poets. Lorenzo's court included artists such as Leonardo da Vinci, Botticelli, Verocchiohis and Michelanglelo. His death marked the end of the Golden Age of Florence.

Sold for €60,000