Lot 44

44

A Dutch Flintlock Holster Pistol, Maastricht, circa 1690

Signed 'BECKERS•A•MASTRICHT' on the iron lockplate. Round barrel with smooth bore in 16 mm calibre and a brass front sight. Flintlock and cock with bevelled edges. Brass furniture, trigger-guard and octagonal gripcap. Walnut full stock and wooden ramrod. Length 48 cm. [II] VUURSTEENSLOT RUITERPISTOOL Maastricht, circa 1690 Gemerkt op de slotplaat 'BECKERS•A•MASTRICHT'. Kal.16 mm. Ronde, gladde loop met dubbele balusters en messing korrel. Gladde ijzeren slotplaat en haan met afgeschuinde randen. Notenhouten lade met deels gestoken reliëf. Gladde messing zijplaat en beslag. Messing trekkerbeugel, duimrust en octagonale kolfkap. Houten laadstok. Lengte 48 cm. [II] Steinschloßpistole, Maastricht, um 1690 Die Schloßplatte beschriftet "BECKERS•A•MASTRICHT". Runder Lauf mit glatter Seele im Kaliber 16 mm und Messingkorn. Glatte Schloßplatte und Hahn mit abgeschrägten Kanten. Messinggarnitur, Abzugsbügel, Daumenplatte und achteckige ziselierte Messingknaufkappe. Nußbaumholzvollschaft mit teils reliefiertem Dekor und Holzladestock. Länge 48 cm. [II] Note: Mathieu Beckers (also Mattis Becker), stockmaker and gunmaker, (c.1682 - c.1736). brother of Reynier Beckers, c.1672 - c.1699. In 1682, Mathieu Beckers, together with four other Maastricht stockmakers, supplied a quantity of carbine stocks to Louroux. He requested and received permission inDecember 1693 for the import and export of pistols and longguns, manufactured by Gilles de Sellier in Liège. Ref.: Archief Maastricht, ['Minuten van certificatiën enz. van het Laagrecht']; J.Hanssen, ['The arms industry in Maastricht in the seventeenth century']; Drs.G.de Vries & drs.B.J. Martens, ['Hartman's Dutch Gunmakers from the 15th tot the 20th

Sold for €3,000